1. Welcome to SportsJournalists.com, a friendly forum for discussing all things sports and journalism.

    Your voice is missing! You will need to register for a free account to get access to the following site features:
    • Reply to discussions and create your own threads.
    • Access to private conversations with other members.
    • Fewer ads.

    We hope to see you as a part of our community soon!

NHL Awards Nominees Announced

Discussion in 'Sports and News' started by JR, May 1, 2007.

  1. JR

    JR Active Member

    From James Mirtle's blog today:

    http://mirtle.blogspot.com/2007/05/and-nominees-are.html

    CALDER TROPHY
    Evgeni Malkin, Jordan Staal, Paul Stastny

    SELKE TROPHY
    Rod Brind'Amour, Samuel Pahlsson, Jay Pandolfo

    HART TROPHY
    Martin Brodeur, Sidney Crosby, Roberto Luongo

    JACK ADAMS AWARD
    Lindy Ruff, Michel Therrien, Alain Vigneault

    NORRIS TROPHY
    Nicklas Lidstrom, Scott Niedermayer, Chris Pronger

    LADY BYNG TROPHY
    Pavel Datsyuk, Joe Sakic, Martin St. Louis

    LESTER B. PEARSON AWARD
    Sidney Crosby, Vincent Lecavalier, Roberto Luongo

    VEZINA TROPHY
    Martin Brodeur, Miikka Kiprusoff, Henrik Lundqvist, Roberto Luongo

    Interesting: Four nominees for the Vezina.

    My choices:

    Staal, Pahlsson, Luongo, Ruff, Lidstrom, Crosby, Brodeur

    What? No Leafs? :)
     
  2. GB-Hack

    GB-Hack Active Member

    I'm a little disappointed Dan Boyle isn't nominated for the Norris, but it's hard to get past those three.

    So, in order, Stall, Pandolfo, Crosby, Ruff, Lidstrom, Sakic, Crosby, Brodeur.

    I want to give the Vezina to Luongo, but Brodeur was too good this season.
     
  3. Claws for Concern

    Claws for Concern Active Member

    CALDER TROPHY
    Evgeni Malkin, Jordan Staal, Paul Stastny

    Staal

    SELKE TROPHY
    Rod Brind'Amour, Samuel Pahlsson, Jay Pandolfo

    Pandolfo

    HART TROPHY
    Martin Brodeur, Sidney Crosby, Roberto Luongo

    Crosby probably gets it, but without Brodeur Devils don't win division

    JACK ADAMS AWARD
    Lindy Ruff, Michel Therrien, Alain Vigneault

    Vigneault

    NORRIS TROPHY
    Nicklas Lidstrom, Scott Niedermayer, Chris Pronger

    Niedermayer

    LADY BYNG TROPHY
    Pavel Datsyuk, Joe Sakic, Martin St. Louis

    Sakic

    LESTER B. PEARSON AWARD
    Sidney Crosby, Vincent Lecavalier, Roberto Luongo

    Lecavalier

    VEZINA TROPHY
    Martin Brodeur, Miikka Kiprusoff, Henrik Lundqvist, Roberto Luongo

    Brodeur (since he won't win the Hart)
     
  4. Double J

    Double J Active Member

    Without Crosby and Luongo, Pittsburgh and Vancouver don't make the playoffs at all.

    Too bad Claude Julien wasn't nominated, but of course the NHL doesn't dare embarrass King Looooo.
     
  5. Cansportschick

    Cansportschick Active Member

    I am :eek: that Joe Thornton did not get a nod. Even worse, Tomas Vanek did not get a nod for the Selke. :eek:

    Statsny will win the Calder.
    Crosby will win the Hart and Pearson (Although, Luongo is deserving of the Hart and Pearson too)
    Thierren will get the Jack Adams Award
    Neidermayer will get the Norris Award
    It will be a toss up for the Selke between Pandolfo and Pahlsson
    Sakic will win the Lady Byng (personal bias here because I consider him the best pressure player in the game with the best wrist shot)
    Vezina should go to Luongo, but I have a feeling Brodeur will steal it from under him

    JR- I feel your pain for the Leafs ;D
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page