1. Welcome to SportsJournalists.com, a friendly forum for discussing all things sports and journalism.

    Your voice is missing! You will need to register for a free account to get access to the following site features:
    • Reply to discussions and create your own threads.
    • Access to private conversations with other members.
    • Fewer ads.

    We hope to see you as a part of our community soon!

Division III signings

Discussion in 'Journalism topics only' started by Inky_Wretch, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. Inky_Wretch

    Inky_Wretch Well-Known Member

    Do DIII kids actually sign letters of intent, since there's no athletic scholarship involved?

    And if not, what do they sign?
  2. Football_Bat

    Football_Bat Well-Known Member

    Probably a blank sheet of paper.

    Our policy is to forbid all signing materials in Division III "signing" photos.
  3. Small Town Guy

    Small Town Guy Well-Known Member

    No letters of intent for D3.
  4. Inky_Wretch

    Inky_Wretch Well-Known Member

    We only do stories on DI signings and on kids who sign with the local DII program. For everybody else, we do briefs. So I'm trying to do a rewrite of my reporter's "So-and-so signed a letter of intent with DIII school Friday." I'm thinking "So-and-so announced he will play basketball at DII school next season."
  5. Football_Bat

    Football_Bat Well-Known Member

    We'll throw the D-III kids a bone with a standalone photo. But no story unless it's for a local D-III school or it's from one of our flagship schools. (Ditto for D-II, NAIA and juco).
  6. Stitch

    Stitch Active Member

    This scumbag who used to be an NAIA coach had parents pay for him to fly in to sign a "letter of intent".

  7. jps

    jps Active Member

    From the Division III manual, bylaw 13.10.1:
    just as a side note, I have seen kids sign a 'letter of commitment' with several d-iii schools. obviously completely non-binding, but something that just says that, at this time, said student fully intends to play such-and-such a sport at this school.
  8. Same here.

    I played D-3 basketball. The only signature that mattered was my father's when he sent in the first tuition check.
  9. JackReacher

    JackReacher Well-Known Member

    I covered a D3 signing a few years ago, and the kid "signed" the school lunch menu for the photo op. Classic.
  10. Stitch

    Stitch Active Member

    I'd run that A1. Local kid thinks D-III mystery meat is not that mysterious
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2015
  11. Barsuk

    Barsuk Active Member

    I've seen kids sign a letter of commitment, as well, though I usually say they "made it official" or "announced" that they intend to play at Southwestern Podunk College.

    As an aside, is there a less compelling photo than a college signing photo? We refuse to run 'em. Mug shot only.
  12. JackReacher

    JackReacher Well-Known Member

    No. And both the papers I've worked for insisted on running them. Drove me crazy. Complete waste of space.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page