1. Welcome to SportsJournalists.com, a friendly forum for discussing all things sports and journalism.

    Your voice is missing! You will need to register for a free account to get access to the following site features:
    • Reply to discussions and create your own threads.
    • Access to private conversations with other members.
    • Fewer ads.

    We hope to see you as a part of our community soon!

Congrats to APSE writing winners

Discussion in 'Journalism topics only' started by hwkcrz1, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. hwkcrz1

    hwkcrz1 Member

    Investigative (all circulation categories)
    1. New York Daily News, Michael O’Keeffe, Christian Red, Teri Thompson, Nathaniel Vinton
    2. Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Dejan Kovacevic
    3. Ann Arbor News, Jim Carty, John Heuser, Nathan Fenno, Dave Gershman
    4. Newark Star-Ledger, Josh Margolin, Ted Sherman
    5. Orange County Register, Scott M. Reid, Dan Albano
    Honorable Mention
    Dallas Morning News – Gary Jacobsen, Jason Trahan
    Salt Lake Tribune – Ross Siler, Tony Semerad and Michael C. Lewis.
    San Diego Union-Tribune – Brent Schrotenboer, Eleanor Yang Su
    Seattle Times – Bud Withers, Ken Armstrong
    USA Today – Jill Leiber Steeg, Erick Brady, Jodi Upton, Patrick Bohn, Steve Berkowitz, Michael McCarthy, A.J. Perez, Kristen Novak, Alex Newman, Garrett Hubbard
    Over 250,000
    Game Story
    1. Kevin Manahan, Newark Star-Ledger
    2. Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune
    3. Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
    4. John Powers, Boston Globe
    5. Gordon Edes, Boston Globe
    Honorable Mention
    Chuck Culpepper, Los Angeles Times
    Mark Emmons, San Jose Mercury News
    Steve Hummer, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
    Linda Robertson, Miami Herald
    Jerry Zgoda, Minneapolis Star Tribune
    Columns
    1. John Canzano, The Oregonian
    2. Michael Rosenberg, Detroit Free Press
    3. Bob Ford, Philadelphia Inquirer
    4. Joe Posnanski, Kansas City Star
    5. Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
    Honorable Mention
    Dave Hyde, Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, FL
    Mike Kiszla, Denver Post
    William C. Rhoden, New York Times
    Jeff Schultz, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
    Jim Souhan, Minneapolis Star Tribune
    Explanatory
    1. Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune
    2. Jeff Barker, Baltimore Sun
    3. Amy Shipley, Washington Post
    4. Rich Gosselin, Dallas Morning News
    5. (tie) Brent Schrotenboer, San Diego Union-Tribune
    5. (tie) Candus Thomson, Baltimore Sun
    Honorable Mention
    Todd Holcomb, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
    Juliet Macur, New York Times
    Mike Reiss, Boston Globe
    Bill Reiter, Kansas City Star
    Features
    1. Mark Kram, Philadelphia Daily News
    2. Stan Grossfield, Boston Globe
    3. Kevin Van Valkenburg, Baltimore Sun
    4. Michael Lee, Washington Post
    5. Karen Crouse, New York Times
    Honorable Mention
    Kevin Baxter, Los Angeles Times
    Daniel Brown, San Jose Mercury News
    Mike Garafolo, Newark Star-Ledger
    Michelle Kaufman, Miami Herald
    Bill Lubinger, Cleveland Plain Dealer
    Breaking News
    1. Jere Longman, Juliet Macur, New York Times
    2. Jon Wilner, Darren Sabedra, San Jose Mercury News
    3. Michelle Kaufman, Miami Herald
    4. Greg Bishop and Pete Thamel, New York Times
    5. Sam Farmer, Los Angeles Times
    Honorable Mention
    Joey Bunch and Mike Klis, Denver Post
    Liz Clarke and Amy Shipley, Washington Post
    Brian Costa, Miami Herald
    Joe Drape, New York Times
    Todd Holcomb, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
    Projects
    1. Wayne Coffey, New York Daily News
    2. Brent Schrotenboer, San Diego Union-Tribune
    3. Kevin Vaughan, Rocky Mountain News
    4. Rachel Bachman, The Oregonian
    5. Bob Brookover, Ray Parrillo, Ashley Fox, Bob Ford, Philadelphia Inquirer
    Honorable Mention
    Baltimore Sun, Mike Klingaman, Rick Maese, Bill Ordine, Kevin Van Valkenburg, Childs Walker
    Boston Globe, Shira Springer
    Kansas City Star, Blair Kerkoff, Brady McCollough, Joe Posnanski, Bill Reiter, Howard Richman, Jason Whitlock
    Los Angeles Times, Kevin Baxter
    Orlando Sentinel, Andrea Adelson, Chris Olds
    100,000-250,000
    Breaking News
    1. Jason Lieser, Christina DeNardo, Palm Beach Post
    2. Dejan Kovacevic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
    3. Chris Givens, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
    4. Ed Bouchette, Gerry Dulac, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
    5. Sean Jensen, St. Paul Pioneer Press
    Honorable Mention
    Sam Borden, The Journal News, White Plains, NY
    Dustin Dow, Cincinnati Enquirer
    Tom Gage, Detroit News
    Brett McMurphy, Tampa Tribune
    Jake Trotter, Oklahoman
    Explanatory
    1. Mark Alesia, Indianapolis Star
    2. Lisa Houk, Fresno Bee
    3. Kelsie Smith, St. Paul Pioneer Press
    4. Jeff Duncan, New Orleans Times-Picayune
    5. (tie) Joe Henderson, Bill Ward, Joey Johnston, Ira Kaufman, Anwar S. Richardson, Nick Williams, Tampa Tribune
    5. (tie) Ed Miller, Norfolk Virginian-Pilot
    5. (tie) Bill Rabinowitz, Columbus Dispatch
    Honorable Mention
    George Hostetter, Fresno Bee
    Randy Peterson, Des Moines Register
    Ross Siler, Salt Lake Tribune
    Projects
    1. Louisville Courier-Journal, Jennie Rees, Greg Hall, Andrew Wolfson
    2. Birmingham News, Jon Solomon, Ray Melick, Steve Irvine, Charles Goldberg, Doug Segrest, Mike Perrin
    3. Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Dejan Kovacevic
    4. The Oklahoman, Berry Tramel, Jake Trotter, John Helsley
    5. The Salt Lake Tribune, Kurt Kragthorpe, Michael C. Lewis, Steve Luhm, Tony Jones, Martin Renzhofer, Maggie Thach, Lya Wodraska, Gordon Monson
    Honorable Mention
    Des Moines Register – Dan Johnson
    Hartford Courant – Dom Amore, Paul Doyle, Jeff Jacobs
    Indianapolis Star – Mark Alesia
    St. Paul Pioneer Press – Sean Jensen, Tom Powers
    Seattle Times – Nick Perry, Bob Condotta, Ken Armstrong
    Columns
    1. Rick Bozich, Louisville Courier-Journal
    2. Joe Henderson, Tampa Tribune
    3. (tie) Martin Fennelly, Tampa Tribune
    3. (tie) Greg Stoda, Palm Beach Post
    5. Bob Klapisch, Bergen Record
    Honorable Mention
    Tom Archdeacon, Dayton Daily News
    Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman
    Paul Daugherty, Cincinnati Enquirer
    Gary Peterson, Contra Costa Times
    Mark Story, Lexington Herald-Leader
    Features
    1. Reid Forgrave, Des Moines Register
    2. David Poole, Charlotte Observer
    3. Vicki Friedman, Norfolk Virginian-Pilot
    4. Ron Green Jr., Charlotte Observer
    5. Marek Warszawski, Fresno Bee
    Honorable Mention
    Joe Capozzi, Palm Beach Post
    Ron Kantowski, Las Vegas Sun
    Sandy Ringer, Seattle Times
    Kevin Scarbinsky, Birmingham News
    Ross Siler, Salt Lake Tribune
    Game Stories
    1. Michael C. Lewis, The Salt Lake Tribune
    2. Bryce Miller, Des Moines Register
    3. Michael DiRocco, Florida Times-Union
    4. Brian Dohn, Los Angeles Daily News
    5. (tie) Tom Haudricourt, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
    5. (tie) Scott Cacciola, Memphis Commercial Appeal
    Honorable Mention
    Bob Baptist, Columbus Dispatch
    Gary D’Amato, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
    John Eradi, Cincinnati Enquirer
    Mike Waters, Syracuse Post-Standard
    40,000-100,000
    Game Story
    1. Brian Christopherson, Lincoln Journal Star
    2. Gareth Clary, Mobile Press-Register
    3. Mark Lazerus, Post-Tribune of NW Indiana
    4. Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville Observer
    5. Jeffrey Martin, Wichita Eagle
    Honorable Mention
    Brian Hiro, North County Times
    Mark Inabinett, Mobile Press-Register
    Mike Lowe, Portland Press Herald
    Todd Shanesy, Spartanburg Herald-Journal
    Annabelle Tometich, Fort Myers News-Press
    Features
    1. Mike Fowler, Palm Springs Desert Sun
    2. Patrick Obley, Columbia State
    3. Scott Venci, Green Bay Press-Gazette
    4. David Ramsey, Colorado Springs Gazette
    5. Adam Jude, Eugene Register-Guard
    Honorable Mention
    Paul Klee, Champaign (IL) News-Gazette
    Scott Hotard, Naples (FL) Daily News
    Jerry Reimenschneider, Reading (PA) Eagle
    Frank Schwab, Colorado Springs Gazette
    Norm Wood, Newport News (VA) Daily Press
    Projects
    1. David Teel, Newport News Daily Press
    2. Kari Booher, Springfield (Mo.) News-Leader
    3. Don Doxsie, Craig DeVrieze, Steve Batterson, Andrew Peterson, Eric Page, The Quad-City Times
    4. Nate Ulrich, Times of Northwest Indiana, Munster, Ind.
    5. Ron Morris, Columbia State
    Honorable Mention
    Canton Repository – Todd Porter, Steve Doerschuk, John Seaburn, Joseph Gartrell, Lori Monsewicz, G. Patrick Kelley, Bob Kast, Michael Weiss, Joe Frollo
    Everett Herald – Scott M. Johnson
    Florida Today – Brian McCallum
    Middletown Times Herald-Record – Kevin Witt, Kevin Gleason, Justin Rodriguez
    Spartanburg Herald-Journal – Jason Gilmer
    Breaking News
    1. Bob Heist, Lafayette Daily Advertiser
    2. Gentry Estes, Mobile Press-Register
    3. Jeffrey Martin, Wichita Eagle
    4. Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville Observer
    5. Patrick Obley, Columbia State
    Honorable Mention
    David Birkett, Oakland Press
    Pete Dougherty, Albany Times Union
    Todd Henrichs, Lincoln Journal Star
    Mike Sullivan, Jay Paris, North County Times
    Evan Woodbury, Mobile Register
    Columns
    1. David Teel, Newport News Daily Press
    2. Bob Padecky, Santa Rosa Press Democrat
    3. George Schroeder, Eugene Register-Guard
    4. Kirk Wessler, Peoria Journal Star
    5. (tie) Jay Paris, North County Times
    5. (tie) Ron Morris, Columbia State
    Honorable Mention
    Jeff Carroll, South Bend (IN) Tribune
    Lowell Cohn, Santa Rosa (CA) Press Democrat
    Randy Kennedy, Mobile (AL) Press Register
    Peter Kerasotis, Florida Today
    Explanatory
    1. Allen Vaughan, Springfield (Mo.) News-Leader
    2. Paul Suellentrop, Wichita Eagle
    3. Sal Interdonato, Middletown (N.Y.) Times Herald-Record
    4. Eric Branch, Santa Rosa Press Democrat
    5. Brian Rosenthal, Steven M. Sipple, Lincoln Journal Star
    Honorable Mention
    Bob Heist, Lafayette (LA) Daily Advertiser
    Brian Hiro, North County Times
    Rob Moseley, Eugene Register Guard
    Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal
    Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville Observer
    Under 40,000
    Game Stories
    1. Mitch Rupert, Bloomsburg Press Enterprise
    2. Scott Chancey, Albany Herald
    3. Paul LaTour, Naperville Sun
    4. Steve Sherlock, Lewiston Sun Journal
    5. Chip Mundy, Jackson Citizen Patriot
    Honorable Mention
    Mick Colagelo, New Bedford Standard-Times
    Tim Flagstad, Idaho State Journal, Pocatello, ID
    Ryan Moses, Santa Cruz Sentinel
    Patrick Ridgell, Longmont (Colo.) Daily Times-Call
    Justin Williams, Longmont (Colo.) Daily Times-Call
    Breaking News
    1. Ross Dellenger, Decatur Daily
    2. Brian T. Smith, Bristol Herald Courier
    3. Steve Rivera, Tucson Citizen
    4. Jason Wolf, Danville Register & Bee
    5. Mitch Worthington, Midland Reporter-Telegram
    Honorable Mention
    Brian Bainum, Marin Independent Journal
    Matt Muench, Denton Record-Chronicle
    Scott Petrak, Elyria Chronicle Telegram
    Patrick Ridgell, Longmont (Colo.) Daily Times-Call
    Austin Ward, Casper Star Tribune
    Columns
    1. Patrick Obley, Charlotte Sun
    2. Nick Pietruskiewicz, Northwest (Ill.) News Group
    3. Mark Patton, Santa Barbara News-Press
    4. Anthony Gimino, Tucson Citizen
    5. Jim Ingraham, Willoughby (Ohio) News-Herald
    Honorable Mention
    Rick S. Alvord, Longview (WA) Daily News
    Chris Carlson, Berkshire (MA) Eagle
    Cory Giger, Altoona (PA) Mirror
    Jeff Kidd, The Island Packet
    Jason Lloyd, Lorain (OH) Morning Journal
    Projects
    1. (tie) Paul Dehner, Albany Herald
    1. (tie) Justin Jarrett, Island Packet
    3. Tim McManus, Kate Fagan, Glens Falls Post-Star 4. Buck Frank, Altoona Mirror
    5. Brian Plasters, Springfield News Sun
    Honorable Mention
    Carroll County (Md.) Times – Josh Land, Bob Blubaugh, Patrick Stoetzer
    Casper (Wy.) Star-Tribune – Austin Ward
    Longmont (Co.) Daily Times-Call – Justin Williams
    Sauk Valley (Ill.) Newspapers – Ty Reynolds, Brian Wiedman, Dan Woesner
    Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News – Tommy Deas, Jason Morton and Robert DeWitt
    Features
    1. Kellis Robinett, Idaho State Journal
    2. Spencer Campbell, Bristol Herald Courier
    3. Justin Jarrett, Island Packet
    4. Jason Lloyd, Lorain Morning Journal
    5. Alex Pavlovic, Santa Barbara News-Press
    Honorable Mention
    Rick S. Alvord, Longview (Wa.) Daily News
    Tim Flagstad, Idaho State Journal
    Joe Sunnen, Bellingham (WA) Herald
    Christa Turner, Anniston Star
    Dave Zeitlin, West Chester (Pa.) Daily Local News
    Explanatory
    1. Pete Tobey, Glens Falls Post-Star
    2. Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel
    3. Cory Geiger, Altoona Mirror
    4. Todd M. Adams, Aurora Beacon News
    5. (tie) David Ubben, Columbia Missourian
    5. (tie) Austin Ward, Casper Star-Tribune
    Honorable Mention
    Brian Howell, Longmont (Co.) Daily Times-Call
    Justin Jackson, The Dominion Post, Morgantown, W.V.
    Justin Jarrett, The Island Packet
    Gary Kalahar, Jackson (MI) Citizen Patriot
     
  2. hwkcrz1

    hwkcrz1 Member

    This includes who won top 5 awards, with honorable mentions.
     
  3. SF_Express

    SF_Express Active Member

    Yes, the 10 finalists were announced a month ago, but as hwkcrz1 says, this is the breakdown of actual winners.
     
  4. Cosmo

    Cosmo Well-Known Member

    Congrats to Jason Wolf!
     
  5. thestatman

    thestatman Member

    I second the congratulations!
     
  6. Rockbottom

    Rockbottom Active Member

    Patrick Obley! Huzzah x 2!

    RB
     
  7. Notepad

    Notepad Member

    Damn.
    Dejan Kovacevic at the Post-Gazette is proving again how good he is. Imagine if that guy actually covered an interesting team.
     
  8. EagleMorph

    EagleMorph Member

    Dejan probably has to be silently cursing his luck. He was moved from the Penguins to the Pirates during the NHL lockout.
     
  9. smsu_scribe

    smsu_scribe Guest

    Does the APSE release the actual stories that they're referring to here? Just to be able to read the individual stories...
     
  10. pseudo

    pseudo Active Member

    They used to put the winners -- or top three, maybe? -- on their site, but I don't think they ever got around to doing that last year. (Ticked me off, because I wanted to read the other stories my friend's was up against.)
     
  11. GlenQuagmire

    GlenQuagmire Active Member

    ZING!!!
     
  12. slappy4428

    slappy4428 Active Member

    The Island Packet?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page