1. Welcome to SportsJournalists.com, a friendly forum for discussing all things sports and journalism.

    Your voice is missing! You will need to register for a free account to get access to the following site features:
    • Reply to discussions and create your own threads.
    • Access to private conversations with other members.
    • Fewer ads.

    We hope to see you as a part of our community soon!

APSE writing results announced

Discussion in 'Journalism topics only' started by Lynn_Hoppes, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. Lynn_Hoppes

    Lynn_Hoppes Member

    Posted now on the APSE website.

  2. Alma

    Alma Well-Known Member

    Just a question...

    What's a name? It's just a name. Post the contest entries - the actual work that won the awards - and then you can have a discussion.
  3. Shaggy

    Shaggy Guest

    Congrats to everyone...
  4. andyouare?

    andyouare? Guest


    Just to save people time, I won every award in every category. Better luck next year suckers!
  5. fmrsped

    fmrsped Active Member

    and you are ... ?
  6. cougargirl

    cougargirl Active Member

    From the AP ...

    BC-APSE Contest,2341
    Plaschke wins for column writing
    Bill Plaschke of the Los Angeles Times won the sports column writing category for the second time in three years, highlighting final judging results announced Thursday in the 2006 Associated Press Sports Editors contest.
    Plaschke won the award in 2004 and has placed in the top 10 seven of the last eight years, including first place in 1999. In the over-250,000 circulation division, Plaschke finished ahead of The Oregonian's John Canzano, followed by the New York Times' Selena Roberts and Harvey Araton. Thomas Boswell of the Washington Post finished fifth.
    First-place columnists in other divisions were: Geoff Calkins of the Memphis Commercial Appeal (100,000-to-250,000), Kalani Simpson of the Honolulu Star-Bulletin (40,000-to-100,000) and Rial Cummings of the Missoulian in Montana (under-40,000).
    The Palm Beach Post was the only newspaper with two first-place winners. In the 100,000-to-250,000 division, Jeff Darlington finished on top in breaking news and Carlos Frias won in feature writing. The Orange County Register took first in the all-division investigative category.
  7. cougargirl

    cougargirl Active Member

    Results announced Thursday:
    1. Jay Morrison, Journal News (Hamilton, Ohio)
    2. Tom Keegan, Journal-World (Lawrence, Kan.)
    3. Don Lehman and Maury Thompson, The Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
    4. David Borges, Taunton (Mass.) Daily Gazette
    5. Jim Sheahan, Poughkeepsie (N.Y.) Journal
    Honorable Mention
    Kathlyn Clore and Justin Jarrett, The Island Packet (Hilton Head, S.C.); Pat Harty, Iowa City Press-Citizen; Court Wills, News Virginian (Waynesboro, Va.); Ryan Wood, Journal-World (Lawrence, Kan.); Dave Zetlin, Daily Local News (West Chester, Pa.)
    1. Rial Cummings, Missoulian (Mont.)
    2. Gary McCann, The Herald (Rock Hill, S.C.)
    3. Jason Lloyd, The Morning Journal (Lorain, Ohio)
    4. Pat Harty, Iowa City Press-Citizen
    5. Kellis Robinett, Idaho State Journal
    Honorable Mention
    Todd Finkelmeyer, The Capital Times (Madison, Wis.); Mark Edwards, The Decatur (Ala.) Daily; Kevin Kaduk, Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.); Greg Dewalt, Times Daily (Florence, Ala.); Patrick Ridgell, Daily Times-Call (Longmont, Colo.)
    1. Kyle Ringo, Daily Camera (Boulder, Colo.)
    2. Jeremy Fowler, The Albuquerque Tribune
    3. Phil Parker, The Albuquerque Tribune
    4. Chuck Cox, Denton (Texas) Record-Chronicle
    5. Matt Stanmyre, Potomac (Va.) News
    Honorable Mention
    Aaron Dorksen, The Daily Record (Wooster, Ohio); Jonathan Kay, Anderson (S.C.) Independent-Mail; Paul LaTour, The Naperville (Ill.) Sun; Jason Lloyd, The Morning Journal (Lorain, Ohio); Kellis Robinett, Idaho State Journal
    1. Kyle Veazey, Decatur (Ala.) Daily
    2. Matt Postins, The Charlotte (Fla.) Sun
    3. Andy Hamilton, Iowa City Press-Citizen
    4. David D'Onofrio, Concord (N.H.) Monitor
    5. Chris Lang, Lynchburg (Va.) News & Advance
    Honorable Mention
    Marc Lancaster, The Cincinnati Post; Brad Engel, Naperville (Ill.) Sun; Jay Morrison, Hamilton (Ohio) Journal News; Patrick Ridgell, Longmont (Colo.) Daily Times-Call; David Utnik, Potomac (Va.) News
    1. Jeff Kidd, The Island Packet, (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    2. Chris Carlson, The Berkshire Eagle (Pittsfield, Mass.)
    3. Brad Engel, Naperville (Ill.) Sun
    4. Adam Mertz, Todd D. Milewski and Dennis Semrau, Madison (Wis.) Capital Times
    5. Adam Zagoria, Herald News (West Paterson, N.J.)
    Honorable Mention
    John Bohnenkamp, The Hawk Eye (Burlington, Iowa); Donovan Burba, Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Michael Caccamise, Sheryl Korman and John Moredich, Tucson Citizen; Keith Farner, Anderson (S.C.) Independent-Mail; Jeremy Fowler, The Albuquerque Tribune
    1. Jeff Welsch, Bozeman (Mont.) Daily Chronicle
    2. Konrad Marshall, Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
    3. Bob Heist, Jackson (Tenn.) Sun
    4. Dave Albee, Carla Bova, John Dugan, Rick Polito, James Raia, Dave Allen, Marin (Calif.) Independent Journal
    5. Nathan Joyce, Eric Williams and Chuck Sharp, Kitsap (Wash.) Sun
    Honorable Mention
    Sheila G. Miller, Herald News, (West Paterson, N.J.); Dave D'Onofrio, Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Michael Petre, Tommy Keeler Jr., Ryan Sonner, Matt Stamyre, Northern Virginia Daily (Strasburg, Va.); Kellis Robinett, Idaho State Journal; Rob Schultz, Madison (Wis.) Capital Times
  8. cougargirl

    cougargirl Active Member

    1. Glenn Kasses and Jim Meehan, Spokane Spokesman-Review
    2. David Teel, Newport News (Va.) Daily Press
    3. (tie) Dave Reardon, Honolulu Star-Bulletin; Mark Berman, Roanoke (Va.) Times
    5. Scott Bair, North County (Calif.) Times
    Honorable Mention
    Steve Caraway, The Morning News of Northwest Arkansas; Adam Kimelman and Andrew Kitchenman, Trenton (N.J.) Times; Jeff Martin, Wichita (Kan.) Eagle; Greg Tufaro, Home News Tribune (East Brunswick, N.J.); Tim Wilkin, Albany (N.Y.) Times-Union
    1. Kalani Simpson, Honolulu Star-Bulletin
    2. Jim Carty, Ann Arbor (Mich.) News
    3. Troy Johnson, Columbus (Ga.) Ledger-Enquirer
    4. Milo Bryant, Colorado Springs Gazette
    5. Peter Kerasotis, Florida Today
    Honorable Mention
    Scott Bordow, East Valley (Ariz.) Tribune; Ed Hardin, Greensboro (N.C.) News & Record; John Klima, Torrance (Calif.) Daily Breeze; Loren Nelson, North County (Calif.) Times; Steve Solloway, Portland (Maine) Press Herald
    1. Alan Blondin, Myrtle Beach (S.C.) Sun News
    2. Ed Kracz, Doylestown (Pa.) Intelligencer
    3. John Heuser, Ann Arbor (Mich.) News
    4. Michael P. Geffner, Middletown (N.Y.) Times Herald-Record
    5. Mike Sielski, Bucks County (Pa.) Courier Times
    Honorable Mention
    Robert Bell, Greensboro (N.C.) News & Record; Sean Patrick Bowley, Connecticut Post; Mike Graff, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer; Adam Himmelsbach, Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.); John Pruett, Huntsville (Ala.) Times
    1. Scott Paske, Wichita (Kan.) Eagle
    2. (tie) Eric Branch, Santa Rosa (Calif.) Press Democrat; Jeff Fletcher, Santa Rosa (Calif.) Press Democrat
    4. Jeff Martin, Wichita (Kan.) Eagle
    5. (tie) Steve DeShazo, Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.); Jenn Menendez, Portland (Maine) Press Herald
    Honorable Mention
    Brian Hiro, North County (Calif.) Times; Scott Michaux, Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle; Seth Soffian, Fort Myers (Fla.) News-Press; Scott Walsh, Scranton (Pa.) Times
    1. Rachel Lenzi, Portland (Maine) Press Herald
    2. Meri-Jo Borzilleri, Colorado Springs Gazette
    3. Ben Wideman, Appleton (Wis.) Post-Crescent
    4. Brian Hendrickson, Vancouver Columbian
    5. Josh Weir, Canton (Ohio) Repository
    Honorable Mention
    Kevin Brockway, Gainesville (Fla.) Sun; Brian Hiro, North County (Calif.) Times; Perryn Keys, Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise; Mark McCarter, Huntsville (Ala.) Times; Rhiannon Potkey, Ventura County (Calif.) Star
    1. Stu Whitney, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Argus Leader
    2. (tie) Mike Klitzing, Jay Paris and Mike Sullivan, North County (Calif.) Times; Todd Jacobson, Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.)
    4. Sean Horgan, Myrtle Beach Sun News
    5. Mike Herndon, Mobile (Ala.) Register
    Honorable Mention
    Alex Abrams, The Morning News of Northwest Arkansas; Donnie Collins, Mark Coons and Joby Fawcett, Scranton (Pa.) Times; Dave Fairbank and Darryl Slater, Newport News (Va.) Daily Press; Kelly Jones, Modesto (Calif.) Bee; Mike Lowe, Portland (Maine) Press Herald
  9. cougargirl

    cougargirl Active Member

    1. Jeff Darlington, Palm Beach Post
    2. Tom Orsborn, San Antonio Express-News
    3. Gordon Wittenmyer, St. Paul Pioneer Press
    4. Clint Hale, San Antonio Express-News
    5. John E. Hoover, Tulsa (Okla.) World
    Honorable Mention
    Rick Cantu, Austin (Texas) American-Statesman; Jody Demling, Louisville Courier-Journal; Sean Jensen, St. Paul Pioneer Press; Randy Peterson, Des Moines Register; Sam Weinman, Westchester Journal News
    1. Geoff Calkins, Memphis Commercial Appeal
    2. Ian O'Connor, Westchester Journal News
    3. Martin Fennelly, Tampa Tribune
    4. Matt James, Fresno Bee
    5. Ron Cook, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
    Honorable Mention
    Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Joe Henderson, Tampa Tribune; Gordie Jones, Allentown Morning Call; Tom Powers, St. Paul Pioneer Press; Jerry Sullivan, Buffalo News
    1. Carlos Frias, Palm Beach Post
    2. Geoff Baker, Seattle Times
    3. Martin Renzhofer, Salt Lake Tribune
    4. Mike Baldwin, The Oklahoman
    5. Tom Archdeacon, Dayton (Ohio) Daily News
    Honorable Mention
    Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union; Brian Murphy, St. Paul Pioneer Press; Peter St. Onge, Charlotte Observer; Kevin Gorman, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review; Scott Carter, Tampa Tribune
    1. Sam Weinman, Westchester Journal News
    2. Charles Elmore, Palm Beach Post
    3. (tie) Dom Amore, Hartford Courant; David Caraviello, Charleston Post and Courier
    5. Hal Habib, Palm Beach Post
    Honorable Mention
    Ron Green Jr., Charlotte Observer; Larry LaRue, Tacoma News Tribune; Jason Williams, St. Paul Pioneer Press; Bill Witz, Los Angeles Daily News; Bob Wojnowski, Detroit News
    1. David Poole, Charlotte Observer
    2. Jon Solomon, Birmingham (Ala.) News
    3. Kevin Kelly, Cincinnati Enquirer
    4. Kent Babb, The State (Columbia, S.C.)
    5. Alicia Wincze, Lexington (Ky.) Herald-Leader
    Honorable Mention
    Greg Bishop, Seattle Times; Paul Kuharsky, Nashville Tennessean; Todd Milles and Mindi Rice, Tacoma (Wash.) News Tribune; Anwar Richardson, Tampa Tribune; Gary Smits, Florida Times-Union
    1. Greg Bishop, Seattle Times
    2. Joe Person, Craig McHugh, Ron Morris and Bob Spear, The State (Columbia, S.C.)
    3. Patrick Finley, Arizona Daily Star
    4. (tie) Lya Wodraska and Phil Miller, Salt Lake Tribune; Jon Solomon, Ray Melick, Doug Segrest and Stan Diel, Birmingham News
    Honorable Mention
    Charles Chandler, Charlotte Observer; Steve Master, Michael Lewis, John Bozzo, Jim Haug, Sean Kernan and Ray Weiss, Daytona Beach News Journal; Jeff Roberts, Hackensack Record; Carlos Frias and Mark Harnett, Palm Beach Post; John Whisler, San Antonio Express-News
  10. cougargirl

    cougargirl Active Member

    1. Juliet Macur, New York Times
    2. Joseph A. Reaves, Craig Harris and Nick Piecoro, Arizona Republic
    3. Ken Davidoff, Newsday
    4. (tie) Gordon Edes, Boston Globe; George King, New York Post
    Honorable Mention
    Dave Curtis, Orlando Sentinel; Mike DeArmond, Kansas City Star; Dick Jerardi, Philadelphia Daily News; Jeff Legwold and Kevin Vaughan, Rocky Mountain News; Diane Pucin, Los Angeles Times
    1. Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
    2. John Canzano, The Oregonian
    3. Selena Roberts, New York Times
    4. Harvey Araton, New York Times
    5. Thomas Boswell, Washington Post
    Honorable Mention
    Gwen Knapp, San Francisco Chronicle; Rick Morrissey, Chicago Tribune; Joe Posnanski, Kansas City Star; Michael Rosenberg, Detroit Free Press; Kevin Sherrington, Dallas Morning News.
    1. Mike Wise, Washington Post
    2. Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
    3. Mike Wagner, Columbus Dispatch
    4. (tie) Brad Townsend, Dallas Morning News; Kevin Manahan, Newark Star-Ledger
    Honorable Mention
    Bill Briggs, Denver Post; Stan Grossfeld, Boston Globe; Mark Kram, Philadelphia Daily News; Juliet Macur, New York Times; Elizabeth Merrill, Kansas City Star
    1. Kevin Manahan, Newark Star-Ledger
    2. Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune
    3. Chris Jenkins, San Diego Union-Tribune
    4. Dick Jerardi, Philadelphia Daily News
    5. Erik Brady, USA Today
    Honorable Mention
    Mike Bresnahan, Los Angeles Times; Chris Dufresne, Los Angeles Times; Rich Hofmann, Philadelphia Daily News; Steve Hummer, Atlanta Journal Constitution; Rick Maese, Baltimore Sun
    1. Eric Sharp, Detroit Free Press
    2. Jon Wilner, San Jose Mercury News
    3. Gordon Edes, Boston Globe
    4. Ed Hinton, Orlando Sentinel
    5. Daniel Uthman, The Oregonian
    Honorable Mention
    John Eisenberg, Baltimore Sun; Harvey Fialkov, South Florida Sun-Sentinel; Bill Reiter, Kansas City Star; Eli Saslow, Washington Post; Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times
    1. Jodi Upton, Steve Wieberg, Michael McCarthy, Steve Berkowitz and Kelly Whiteside, USA Today
    2. Bob Hohler, Boston Globe
    3. (tie) Jere Longman, New York Times
    4. Randy Covitz, Bob Dutton, J. Brady McCollough, Sam Mellinger, Jeff Passan, Joe Posnanski, Matt Stearns and Wright Thompson, Kansas City Star
    5. Joe Freeman, The Oregonian
    Honorable Mention
    Mark Alesia, Indianapolis Star; Lonnie White and Gary Klein, Los Angeles Times; Kevin Baxter, Miami Herald; Richard Meryhew, Rachel Blount and Jay Weiner, Minneapolis Star Tribune; Brian Baxter, Ian Begley, Filip Bondy, Peter Botte, Rich Cimini, Wayne Coffey, John Dellapina, Bill Gallo, Frank Isola, Mitch Lawrence, Mike Lupica, Bill Madden, Anthony McCarron, Michael Obernauer, Sean O'Connell, Bob Raissman, Christian Red, Sherry Ross, Roger Rubin, Ebenezer Samuel, Tim Smith, Jesse Spector, Ralph Vacchiano and Vic Ziegel, New York Daily News
    1. Scott M. Reid, Robert Kuwada and Tony Saavedra, Orange County Register
    2. Terry Tomalin and Stephen Nohlgren, St. Petersburg Times
    3. Michael Ko and Christine Willmsen, Seattle Times
    4. (tie) Michael Hiltzik, Los Angeles Times; Eli Saslow, Mark Schlabach, Camille Powell, Eric Prisbell, Steve Goff, Julie Tate, Josh Barr, Alan Goldenbach, Michael Lee, and Adam Kilgore, Washington Post
    Honorable Mention
    Bob Hohler, Boston Globe; Todd Porter, Canton (Ohio) Repository; Staff, Houston Chronicle; Rob White, Henry J. Cordes and Matthew Hanson, Omaha World-Herald; Lya Wodraska, Nate Carlisle and Sheena McFarland, Salt Lake Tribune
  11. cougargirl

    cougargirl Active Member

    That should be it. Again, congratulations to all above. :)
  12. fmrsped

    fmrsped Active Member

    Where's blondebomber? I saw his boy at the R_J took home an award...
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page