1. Welcome to SportsJournalists.com, a friendly forum for discussing all things sports and journalism.

    Your voice is missing! You will need to register for a free account to get access to the following site features:
    • Reply to discussions and create your own threads.
    • Access to private conversations with other members.
    • Fewer ads.

    We hope to see you as a part of our community soon!

2009 NSSA Award Nominees

Discussion in 'Journalism topics only' started by Sammi, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Sammi

    Sammi Member

    STATE SPORTSCASTER SPORTSWRITER
    AL Rod Bramblett, Auburn Cecil Hurt, Tuscaloosa

    Paul Finebaum, Birmingham Kevin Scarbinsky, Birmingham

    Eli Gold, Birmingham Doug Segrest, Birmingham

    Chris Stewart, Tuscaloosa

    Jim Dunaway, Birmingham



    AK (Write-in nominations will count as final votes)



    AZ (Write-in nominations will count as final votes)



    AR Chuck Barrett, Fayetteville Harry King, Little Rock

    Phil Elson, North Little Rock Bob Wisenek, Hot Springs



    CA Greg Papa, Oakland Bill Dwyre, Los Angeles

    Vin Scully, Los Angeles Bruce Jenkins, San Francisco



    CO Drew Goodman, Denver Dave Krieger, Denver

    Mark Johnson, Denver Neil Woelk, Boulder



    CT Rich Coppola, Hartford Mike DiMauro, New London

    Kevin Nathan, Hartford Jeff Jacobs, Hartford



    DE Mike Corey, Dover Kevin Tresolini, Wilmington

    Scott Klatzkin, New Castle Andy Walter, Dover

    John Sadan, Wilmington



    FL Gene Deckerhoff, Tallahassee Roy Cummings, Tampa

    David Steele, Orlando Mark DeCotis, Melbourne


    Dave George, Palm Beach


    Joe Henderson, Tampa


    Ray McNully, Vero Beach


    Andrew Mikula, Daytona Beach


    Randy Rorrer, Daytona Beach


    Gary Shelton, St. Petersburg



    GA Chris Blair, Statesboro Furman Bisher, Atlanta

    Wes Durham, Atlanta Steve Hummer, Atlanta

    Jim Powell, Atlanta

    Joe Simpson, Atlanta



    HI Bobby Curran, Honolulu T.V. Mott, Maui

    Chris Hart, Honolulu Dave Reardan, Honolulu

    Jim Leahey, Honolulu Stephen Tsai, Honolulu

    James Wilson, Honolulu



    ID Doug Anderson, Pocatello Brian Murphy, Boise

    Jeff McClain, Coeur d'Alene Scott Slant, Boise

    Tom Morris, Moscow

    Dave Tester, Meridian



    IL Mark Giangreco, Chicago Bruce Miles, Chicago

    Pat Hughes, Chicago Dave Reynolds, Peoria

    Mike Reis, Carbondale Rick Telander, Chicago



    IN Paul Condry, South Bend Bill Beck, Elkhart

    Don Fischer, Indianapolis Terry Hutchens, Indianapolis

    Mike Knezevich, South Bend



    IA Gary Dolphin, Peosta Rick Brown, Des Moines

    Tim Harwood, Waterloo Rob Gray, Des Moines

    Ken Miller, Des Moines Mike Hlas, Cedar Rapids

    Larry Morgan, Des Moines Jeff Linder, Cedar Rapids

    Keith Murphy, Des Moines Andrew Logue, Des Moines

    Gary Rima, Waterloo J.R. Ogden, Cedar Rapids

    John Rodgers, Cedar Rapids Eric Peterson, Cedar Rapids

    Randy Peterson, Des Moines


    KS Bob Davis, Lawrence Ken Corbitt, Topeka

    Bruce Steinbrock, Topeka Kevin Haskin, Topeka



    KY Larry Glover, Lexington Mark Mathis, Owensboro

    Mary Jo Perino, Lexington Mark Story, Lexington

    Keith Taylor, Winchester

    Larry Vaught, Danville



    LA Ed Daniels, New Orleans Randy Rosetta, Baton Rouge

    Dave Nitz, Ruston Bob Thompkins, Alexandria



    ME Dan Hannigan, Orono Peter Warner, Bangor

    Rich Kimball, Orono Ernie Clark, Bangor

    Clem LaBree, Bangor



    MD Craig Heist, Baltimore Stan Goldberg, Frederick

    Keith Mills, Baltimore Thom Loverro, Columbia



    MA Mike Lynch, Needham Mike Reiss, Boston

    Jerry Remy, Watertown Dan Shaughnessy, Boston



    MI (Write-in nominations will count as final votes)



    MN Dave Lee, Minneapolis John Souhan, Minneapolis

    Mike Grimm, Minneapolis Charley Walters, St. Paul

    Matt Thomas, St. Paul



    MS (Write-in nominations will count as final votes)



    MO John Covington, Washington Bill Battle, Washington

    Jay Murry, Warrenton Craig Vonderhaar, Washington



    MT Rocky Erickson, Billings George Geise, Great Falls

    Mick Holien, Polson Fritz Neighbor, Missoulian


    Scott Mansch, Great Falls


    Bill Speltz, Missoulian


    Mike Zimmer, Billings



    NE Kevin Kugler, Omaha Lee Barfknecht, Omaha

    Greg Sharpe, Gretna Mike Babcock, Lincoln


    Steve Sipple, Lincoln



    NV Russ Langer, Las Vegas Todd Dewey, Las Vegas

    Chris Maathuis, Las Vegas Ed Graney, Las Vegas



    NH Jim Jeannotte, Concord Kevin Gray, Manchester

    Bob Lipman, Concord Allen Lessels, Manchester

    Mike Murphy, Concord Tim O'Sullivan, Concord



    NJ Mike Gill, Atlantic City Brian Cunniff, Wildwood

    Pete Thompson, Atlantic City Dave Weinberg, Pleasantville

    Tom Williams, Ocean City



    NM Kyle Doperlaski, Las Cruces Felix Chaves, Las Cruces

    Jack Nixon, Las Cruces Teddy Feinburg, Las Cruces

    Van Tate, Albuquerque



    NY Bruce Beck, New York City Rick Carpiniello, Harrison

    Scott Clark, New York City Bob Glauber, Melville

    Ron Darling, New York City Juliet Macur, New York City


    Phil Mushnick, New York City



    NC Stan Cotten, Winston-Salem Tom Berry, High Point

    Woody Durham, Chapel Hill Tommy Bowman, Winston-Salem

    Mick Mixon, Charlotte Dan Collins, Winston-Salem


    John Dell, Winston-Salem


    Mike London, Salisbury



    ND Dan Keating, Mayville Greg DeVillers, Grand Forks

    Rod Kleinjan, Dickinson Wayne Nelson, Grand Forks



    OH Marty Brennaman, Cincinnati Hal McCoy, Dayton

    Steve French, Akron Terry Pluto, Cleveland

    Tom Hamilton, Cleveland

    Paul Keels, Columbus



    OK Bob Barry, Jr., Oklahoma City Dave Sittler, Tulsa

    Dean Blevins, Oklahoma City Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa

    Brian Brinkley, Oklahoma City

    John Holcomb, Tulsa

    David Hunsiker, Stillwater

    Al Jerkens, Tulsa



    OR Joe Becker, Portland Paul Baker, Portland

    Katy Brown, Portland Rachel Bachman, Portland


    John Canzano, Portland


    Bob Clark, Eugene


    Joe Freeman, Portland


    Rob Mosely, Eugene


    Jason Quick, Portland



    PA Michael Barkann, Philadelphia Ron Cook, Pittsburg

    Merrill Reese, Philadelphia Rich Hoffman, Philadelphia


    Dick Jerardi, Philadelphia



    RI Bobb Angel, Newport Joe McDonald, Providence

    Steve Hyder, Pawtaucket Rick McGowan, Newport

    Steve McDonald, Providence



    SC Tony Ciuffo, Charleston Ron Morris, Columbia

    Tim Hill, Columbia Gene Sapakoff, Charleston

    Phil Kornblut, Columbia

    Mike Morgan, Columbia

    Dan Scott, Clemson

    Bob Shields, Columbia



    SD Jeff Anderson, Watertown Mick Garry, Sioux Falls

    Al Decker, Deadwood Stu Whitney, Sioux Falls

    Mike Henriksen, Dell Rapids

    Rod Pattison, Mitchell



    TN Mike Keith, Nashville Brent Hubbs, Knoxville

    Randy Smith, Chattanooga Jim Wyatt, Nashville

    John Wilkerson, Knoxville



    TX Bill Brown, Houston Kirk Bohls, Austin

    Eric Nadel, Arlington Evan Grant, Dallas


    Richard Justice, Houston


    Gil Lebreton, Ft. Worth



    UT Rich Aaron, Salt Lake City Tim Buckley, Salt Lake City

    Dana Greene, Salt Lake City Jay Drew, Salt Lake City

    Kent Rupe, Salt Lake City Dirk Facer, Salt Lake City


    Kurt Krathorpe, Salt Lake City


    Jim Rayburn, Salt Lake City


    Lya Wodraska, Salt Lake City




    VT George Commo, Waterbury Mike Donoghue, Burlington

    Jack Healey, Castleton John Fantino, Burlington


    Ted Ryan, Burlington



    VA Lane Casadonte, Richmond Doug Doughty, Roanoke

    Bill Roth, Blacksburg David Teel, Newport News



    WA Mike Boyle, Spokane John Blanchette, Spokane

    Bill Krueger, Bellebue Dave Boling, Tacoma

    Bud Nameck, Spokane John McGrath, Tacoma

    Bob Robertson, Seattle Bud Withers, Seattle

    Bob Rondeau, Seattle



    WV Tony Caridi, Morgantown John Bogaczyk, Charleston

    Steve Cotton, Huntington Chuck Landon, Huntington

    Mark Martin, Charleston



    WI Matt LePay, Madison Gary D'Amato, Milwaukee

    Larry McCarren, Green Bay Rob Demovsky, Green Bay



    WY Keith Kelley, Cheyenne Robert Gagliardi, Cheyenne

    Reece Monaco, Cheyenne Eric Schmoldt, Casper



    NATIONAL SPORTSCASTER NATIONAL SPORTSWRITER

    Joe Buck, Fox Sports Rick Reilly, espn.com, ESPN The Magazine

    Bob Costas, NBC Sports Bob Ryan, The Boston Globe

    Jim Nantz, CBS Sports

    Al Michaels, ABC Sports



    HALL OF FAME SPORTSCASTER HALL OF FAME SPORTSWRITER

    Bob Costas, NBC Sports/HBO Peter Gammons, Sports Illustrated/ESPN

    John Madden, NBC Sports Bob Ryan, The Boston Globe



    To vote, you must be an NSSA member (download form at www.nssa.com). Final voting begins next week and runs through the end of December. Winners announced in January. Awards presented in Salisbury, NC at annual banquet May 1-3.
     
  2. SportsGuyBCK

    SportsGuyBCK Member

    The forms are at www.nssahalloffame.com ...
     
  3. Sammi

    Sammi Member

    Actually, the correct forms are at www.nssafame.com... my bad on the first post.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page