Author Topic: Georgia Sports Writers Association awards  (Read 1593 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Daniel Shirley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
  • I love SportsJournalis ts.com!
Georgia Sports Writers Association awards
« on: June 18, 2008, 05:00:49 PM »
Division I
Best Event Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports
1.    Steve Hummer, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Kentucky Derby)
2.    David Westin, The Augusta Chronicle (Zach Johnson wins Masters)
3.    Chris Gay, The Augusta Chronicle (Quigley’s day)

Best Event Story On Deadline -- College Sports
1.    Tom Stinson, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Florida wins NCAA Basketball)
2.    Steve Hummer, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (UGA beats Florida)
3.    Josh Kendall, Macon Telegraph (Georgia beats Auburn)

Best Event Story On Deadline -- High School Sports
1.    Jay Adams, Macon Telegraph (Northside repeats state title)
2.    Robert Spruck, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Carver wins state title)
3.    Coley Harvey, Macon Telegraph (Wilcox County wins at Dome)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports
1.    Tony Barnhart/Ronnie Ramos, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Bobby Petrino deal)
2.    Steve Hummer, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Rise and Fall of Mike Vick)
3.    Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (George Foreman visits)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- College Sports
1.    Chip Towers, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (UGA basketball academic trouble)
2.    Mike Knobler, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Final Four)
3.    Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Hatcher hired at GSU)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- High School Sports
1.    Michelle Hiskey, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Ky recruit killed in accident)
2.    Robert Spruck, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Calvary Christian baseball player injury)
3.    Jeff Sentell, The Augusta Chronicle (Hillary commits to S.C.)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- Pro Sports
1.    Stan Awtrey, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Phil Mickelson)
2.    Michelle Hiskey, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Life’s hardest round)
3.    Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Boxer Jose Felix)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- College Sports
1.    Josh Kendall, Macon Telegraph (College sports’ financial battles)
2.    Thomas Stinson, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (UCLA basketball legacy)
3.   Chris Gay, The Augusta Chronicle (Chris Commons gets second chance)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline --High School Sports
1.    Todd Holcomb, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Cross country/eating disorder)
2.    Todd Holcomb, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Nicknames)
3.    Robert Haddocks, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Mohamed Dolleh soccer player)

Best Column
1.    Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle (Remembering Hank Aaron’s 715)
2.    Troy Johnson, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Saban speak)
3.    Troy Johnson, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Petrino’s getaway)

Best Columnist
1.  Jeff Schultz, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
 2.  Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle
 3.  Furman Bisher, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Outdoors Writing
1.  David Ching, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Olympic shooting ends in marriage)
2.  David Ching, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Nicole Cooper rifle shooter)

Amateur, Non-Scholastic Sports
1.    Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Roller derby skater)
2.    David Ching, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Juvenile judge/tennis player)
3.    David Westin, The Augusta Chronicle (Golfers committed to walking)

Sweepstakes Award -- Best overall story from all categories
Josh Kendall, Macon Telegraph (College sports’ financial battles)

Best Sports Section
1.    Columbus Ledger-Enquirer
2.    Atlanta Journal-Constitution
3.    Macon Telegraph

Best Sunday Sports Section
1.    Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2.    Columbus Ledger-Enquirer
3.    Augusta Chronicle

Best Sports Section Layout
1.    Columbus Leger-Enquirer
2.    Macon Telegraph
3.    Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Best Special Section
1.    Macon Telegraph (The Boys of Forever)
2.    Augusta Chronicle (The Guardian)
3.    Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Piling On)

Division II

Best Event Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports
     1.  Paul Dehner, Jr.,  The Albany Herald (Peanuts pitcher Chris Howell)
     2.  David Dawson, Rome News-Tribune (Julio Franco rehabs in Rome)
     3.  Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Villegas has flash and substance)

Best Event Story On Deadline -- College Sports
1.    Scott Chancey, The Albany Herald (Darton Golf Team wins third national title)
2.    Alex Pellegrino, Statesboro Herald (GSU stuns fifth-ranked Mountaineers)
3.    Jeremy Stewart, Rome News-Tribune (Shorter College defeats LaGrange)

Best Event Story On Deadline -- High School Sports
1.    Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Buford wins state football title)
2.    Brandon Brigman, Gwinnett Daily Post (Football stats championship game)
3.    Ben Beitzel, Gwinnett Daily Post (Erica Penk, state pole vault)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports
1.  Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Nesbitt re-signs with Gladiators)
2.  Danny Aller, The Albany Herald (Peanuts manager Wally Backman returns)
3. Christine Troyke (Gwinnett Daily Post (Fretty named ECHL’s rookie of the year)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- College Sports
1.    Clint Thompson, Thomasville Times-Enterprise (Charlie Ward honored)
2.    David Friedlander, Marietta Daily Journal (Kennesaw State misses opportunity)
3.    Scott Chancey, The Albany Herald (Albany referee collapses at FSU)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- High School Sports
1.    Brandon Brigman, Gwinnett Daily Post (Football coach resigns)
2.    Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Brookwood QB dies in car accident)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- Pro Sports
1.    Colin Chmielewski, The Albany Herald (Derek Stingley deals with loss of father)
2.    Paul Dehner, Jr., The Albany Herald, Jasha Balcom’s return to baseball)
3.  Scott Chancey, The Albany Herald (Ed Everett)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- College Sports
1.    Scott Chancey, The Albany Herald (Chris Clemente follows legendary uncle)
2.    David Friedlander, Marietta Daily Journal (Kennesaw State’s Steve Hartley leads hockey team)
3.    Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (1990 Tech captain returns home)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline --High School Sports
1.    Bill Murphy, Katie B. Davis, Jeff Cochran, The Times, Gainesville (Changing world of high school athletes and college recruiting)
2.    David Friedlander, Marietta Daily Journal (40th anniversary of ’67 stats champions)
3.    Paul Dehner, Jr., The Albany Herald (Rise of the Baconton Charter baseball team)

Best Column
1.    Alex Pellegrino, Statesboro Herald (Eagle fans deserve answers)
2.    Scott Chancey, The Albany Herald (Msters champion’s Albany connection)
3.    John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Vince Dooley)

Best Columnist
1.    Danny Aller, The Albany Herald
2.    John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal
3.    Bill Murphy, The Times, Gainesville

Outdoors Writing
1.    Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Iron Girl competition)
2.    Scott Chancey, The Albany Herald (Young gun keeps thriving)
3.    Greg Oshust, Marietta Daily Journal (Phil Raschker mastering master track)

Amateur, Non-Scholastic Sports
1.    Ben Beitzel, Gwinnett Daily Post (Jamie Dickson, autistic youth football player)
2.    Will Hammnock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Camp introduces coach to cancer survivor)
3.    Ben Beitzel, Gwinnett Daily Post (Alex Cook, handicapped swimmer)

Sweepstakes Award -- Best overall story from all categories
Colin Chmielewski, The Albany Herald (Derek Stingley deals with loss of father)

Best Sports Section
1.    Gwinnett Daily Post
2.    Gainesville Times
3.     Rome News-Tribune

Best Sunday Sports Section
1.    Gwinnett Daily Post
2.    Rome News-Tribune
3.    Marietta Daily Journal

Best Sports Section Layout
1.    Gwinnett Daily Post
2.     Marietta Daily Journal
3.     Gainesville Times

Best Special Section
1.    Gainesville Times (High School Football)
2.     Gwinnett Daily Post (High School Football)
3.     Rome News-Tribune (Football Preview)


Division III
Best Local Event Story
1.    Chris Bridges, The Banks County News (New coach brings pedigree)
2.    Mark Berryman, The Elberton Star (Elbert Co. baseball game)
3.    Scott Herpst, Walker County Messenger (Gordon Lee’s playoff win)

Best Local News Story
1.    Chris Bridges, The Banks County News (Student-athlete remembered)
2.    Mark Berryman and Shane Scoggins, The Elberton Star (Coach resigns)
3.    Danny Daniels, Walton Tribune (Player begins college career)

Best Local Feature Story
1.    Brandon Reed, The Jackson Herald (Jefferson track gone)
2.    Mark Berryman, The Elberton Star (Freak)
3.    Ben Munro, The Commerce News (Sports hero battles Parkinson’s)

Best Column
1.    Scott Herpst, Walker County Messenger (Taking exception to Connecticut’s mercy rule in football)
2.    Danny Daniels, Loganville Tribune (Fans have right to complain)
3.    Chris Bridges, The Banks County News (Remembering Erk Russell)

Best Photo
1.    Chris Bridges, The Banks County News (Programs in opposite directions)
2.    Chris Bridges, The Banks County News (Fannin Co. needs new mascot))
3.    Chris Bridges, The Banks County News (Falcons and Michael Vick)

Best Sports Section
1.    The Elberton Star
2.     The Madison County Journal
3.     The Banks County Journal
3. (Tie)     The Loganville Tribune

Best Special Section
1.    The Elberton Star (Granite Bowl Glory)
2.    The Walton Tribune (Football Preview)
3.    North Georgia News (Fall Sports Preview)

Best Photo
1.    Mark Berryman, The Elberton Star (Cheerleaders during practice)
2.    Shane Scoggins, The Elberton Star (Cheerleaders fixing hair)
3.    Mark Berryman, The Elberton Star (First baseman stretches)

Sweepstakes Award
      Brandon Reed, The Jackson Herald (Jefferson track gone but not forgotten)

a_rosenthal

  • Guest
Re: Georgia Sports Writers Association awards
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2008, 05:11:47 PM »
Also worth noting:

To all concerned,

I regret to inform you that next week's convention in Macon has been
postponed due to lack of participation. With only 20 members committed to
attend, the Georgia Sports Writers Association officers decided to cancel
the meeting.

At some later date this summer we will try to have a one-day meeting, with
awards given out at lunch and golf available for those wanting to play. No
other details are known at this time.


Offline Scrubs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Georgia Sports Writers Association awards
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2008, 05:20:03 PM »
Yep,
 It did get pushed back. It's a shame, too, because those conventions should be used as a tool to network and meet the other people in the state. But with the economy and shrinking staffs, it's harder and harder to find, and justify, the time/money to set aside for a dinner and golf with a bunch of other sports writers.

Offline playthrough

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 9,450
Re: Georgia Sports Writers Association awards
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2008, 05:28:08 PM »
Without knowing a darn thing about the GSWA, and maybe making myself look stupid (not hard to do), I wonder if 20 is that low of a number in this climate for a state sportswriter gathering? Don't get me wrong, it's low, but it's not like five or eight. Perhaps a group of 20, presuming it's not half AJC guys, could still accomplish quite a bit.

Again, just speculating.
As God is my witness, I thought turkeys could fly.

Offline Daniel Shirley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
  • I love SportsJournalis ts.com!
Re: Georgia Sports Writers Association awards
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2008, 05:45:34 PM »
Playthrough,
 You make a good point, but we were seeing four or five people from three papers and not much from the others. That's not a good sign.

Offline playthrough

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 9,450
Re: Georgia Sports Writers Association awards
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2008, 07:02:16 PM »
Thanks, Daniel. Makes sense.
As God is my witness, I thought turkeys could fly.

Offline John

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5,654
Re: Georgia Sports Writers Association awards
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2008, 08:59:28 PM »
Did the Banner-Herald not enter anything, or did it just not win anything?

And congrats to my friend Mr. Kendall for taking the top story award.

Offline Scrubs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Georgia Sports Writers Association awards
« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2008, 06:44:11 AM »
John,
 From what I've heard a couple of places, Athens did not enter.

Offline Mizzougrad96

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 56,215
Re: Georgia Sports Writers Association awards
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2008, 06:51:30 AM »
No state should have that many awards. That's just fucking insane.
"I don't mean to sound cold or cruel or vicious, but I am so that's how it comes out." - Bill Hicks

"I'd like to begin by saying fuck Lance Armstrong. Fuck him and his balls and his bicycles and his steroids and his yellow shirts ... And while you're at it, fuck Tiger

Offline Floyd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 70
Re: Georgia Sports Writers Association awards
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2008, 08:58:16 PM »
Oh, come on, when you're in Georgia, you need as many pick-me-ups as you can find.

And congrats to a lot of good folks who won awards here. I've read a few of the winning entries and they were definitely deserving of some honors, particularly Colin Chmielewski's piece on Derek Stingley after the death of his father.